Northern California DeMolay History

DeMolay is an organization with a rich and colorful history.  Our young leaders go on to do great things and make a huge impact on the world around them.  Among our ranks are famous Senior DeMolays including Neil Armstrong, Walt Disney, Fran Tarkenton and John Wayne.

To take a look at our own NCDA heros and history makers take a look at the sections below.  You will find listings of our past Jurisdictional Officers, DeMolays of the Year, and Advisors of the Year.

1963
MC Doug Haavik
SC Bob Walker

1964
MC Bob Walker
DMC Allen Schafer
SC Frank Young
JC Jim Harlan
Scribe Gary Palmer

1965
MC Jim Harlan
MC Frank Young
SC Dan Dwyer
JC Bob Shelton
Scribe Wesley Erck
Sweetheart Vicki Gay

1966
MC Dan Dwyer
DMC Wesley Erck
SC Dennis Fong
JC Allen Wine
Scribes Greg Willis, Hyland Morrow
Editors Vance Munoz, Mark Winter, Lindsey Munoz

1967
MC Dan Newell
DMC Mike Stevens
SC Bill Zeller
JC Alga Forrest
Scribe Rich Fisher
Editors Steven Hewit, Ron Richardson
Sweetheart Judy Higgerson

1968
MC Robert Laversin
DMC Jerry Macklem
SC Don Coffin
JC Bruce Ehlert
Scribe Joseph Mason
Editor Dale Taylor
Sweetheart Jacki Kubach

1969
MC Don Coffin
DMC Bill Wine
SC Jay Carlton
JC Jay Mason
Scribe Carl Laughlin
Editor Rob Sorenson
Sweetheart Kathy Hammond

1970
MC Bill Wine
DMC Rob Sorenson
SC Gary Mountain
JC Charles McDonall
Scribe Bert Rohde
Sweetheart Shari Hollifield

1971
MC Neal Rhode
DMC Allen Chenoweth
SC Roy Hagerman,III
JC Perry Potter
Scribe Manuel Pappas
Patrick Namenny
Editor Douglas Murphy, Rich White
Sweetheart Lynette Kranig

1972
MC Mike Laybourne #
DMC David Blythe
SC George Lange
JC Rich White
Scribe Bill Harper
Editor Ron Bolles
Sweetheart Iris Harrison

1973
MC Bob Lucas
DMC Bruce Jenson
SC Bill Bach
JC Bill Harper
Scribe Loren Struss
Editor Marshall Denman
Sweetheart Roseanne Bean

1974
MC James Woodward
DMC Loren Struss
SC Marshall Denman
JC Kirk Strangeland
Scribe Ray Clause
Editor Stan Mendes
Sweetheart Rhonda Love

1975
MC Marshall Denman
DMC Chuck Jungi
SC Jeff Hazanian
Scribe Rob Sorenson
Editor Rick Sterner
Sweetheart Sarah Wanlass

1976
MC Rob Sorenson
DMC George Cozakas
SC Jeff Nott
JC Mark Ross
Scribe Steve Yeffa
Editor Will Tucker

1977
MC Jeff Nott
DMC Rick Kropp
SC Jim Guida
Editor Gary Sherne

1978
MC Gary Sherne
DMC Steve Yeffa
SC Ed Tubbs
JC Pat Carrigan
Scribe Rob Peterson
Editor Paul Kelly

1979
MC Steve Yeffa
DMC Brian Geary
SC Phillip Price
JC Kim Shugart
Scribe Curt Conyers
Editor Richard Stein

1980
MC Philip Price
DMC Dave Houx
SC Dale Sose
JC Mike Schmitt
Scribe Chris Hilen
Editor Henry Cole

1981
MC Dave Houx
DMC Larry Kaiser
SC Steve Lambert
JC Jim McClelland
Scribe Brent Manafee
Editor Chris Watson

1982
MC Louis J. Brazil #
SC Garrett Chan
Scribe D. Dave DeGive

1983
MC Louis J. Brazil
DMC Michael F. Ernest
Scribe Robert Ciampi

1984
MC Michael F. Ernest
DMC Larry E. Born
SC Anthony J. Stanley
JC David A. Buxton
Scribe/Editor Frank A. Devlin
Sweetheart Mari Armstrong

1985
MC David Buxton
DMC Donald Killmer
SC Todd Novack
Scribe Jason Cassee
Sweetheart Kimberly Mitchell

1986
MC James E. Banta
DMC Jon F. Froomin
SC Timothy E. Johnson
JC Jefferey C. Hansen
Scribe David A. Smith

1987
MC David A. Smith
DMC John M. Hinck
SC Loren A. Froomin
JC Richard W. Imperiale, Jr
Scribe Henry K. Tatian
Editor James R. Montgomery
Sweetheart Beth A. Jonston

1988
MC John M. Hinck – IMC
MC Loren A. Froomin #
SC James M. Temple, Jr.
Scribe David E. Killmer
Editor Allan L. Casalou
Sweetheart Eleni Wise

1989
MC Allan L. Casalou
DMC David E. Killmer
SC Robert D. Wahl, Jr.
JC Stuart C. Eckles
Scribe Keith W. Fogg
Editor Chris M. Moran
Sweetheart Michelle Hobdy

1990
MC David E. Killmer
DMC Robert D. Wahl, Jr.
SC Chad L. Clemings
Sweetheart Karen Guettler

1991
MC Robert D. Wahl, Jr.
SC Jeffrey Milde
JC Jason M Feiner
Scribe Derek G. Evens
Editor Richard L. Parrish
Sweetheart Shannon Collins

1992
MC Jeffrey L. Milde
JC Dave P. Bunchkhorst
Editor Chad L. Clemings
Sweetheart Judy Woods

1993
MC David D. Walzer
SC Raymond J. Martinez III
JC Eric A. Wilkins
Scribe Marc K. Hines
Editor David A. Perez
Sweetheart Lisa M. Harmon

1994
MC Matthew D. Mackey
SC David A. Perez
JC James F. Nunes
Scribe Raymond J Martinez III
Editor Eric C. Halsing
Sweetheart Maria L. Salazar

1995
MC Eric C. Halsing
SC Jon Armstrong
JC Brandon Segura
Editor Kirk Kirkley
Treasurer Mike Stern
Sweetheart Erica Gafner

1996
MC Michael J. Stern
SC Brandon Segura
JC Michael C. Salazar
Editor Robert D. Mitch
Treasurer Kevin M. Coleman
Sweetheart Janelle Harmon

1997
MC Michael C. Salazar
SC Kevin M. Coleman
JC Joe Stevens
Sweetheart Spring Packard

1998
MC Jannik P Catalano
SC Scott E. Peters
JC Wes Martin
Sweetheart Jamie L. McCombe

1999
MC Scott E. Peters
SC Gardner A. Landon
JC Peter A. Ackeret
Sweetheart Brenda N. Herechski

2000
MC Gardner A Landon
SC Michael J. Erreca
Sweetheart Christine Heffelfinger
Princess Jennifer Chilton

2001
MC Michael J. Erreca
SC Robert L. Wien,III
Sweetheart Jennifer Chilton
Sr. Princess Michelle Bokamper
Jr. Princess Nicole Wien

2002
MC Matt Milde
SC Kris Johnson
JC Robert Herrel
Sweetheart Michelle Bokamper

2003
MC Carl Baughman
SC Ben Schwartz
Sweetheart Julie Layne
Princess Melissa Hart

2004
MC Greg Wilhoit #
Sweetheart Marcy Christensen
Princess Cassie Sosebee

2005
MC Greg Wilhoit
SC John Nygard
JC Christopher Colton
Sweetheart Cassie Sosebee
Princess CiCi Steward

2006
MC John Nygard
SC Josh Alvarez-Mapp
JC Bryant Bode
Sweetheart CiCi Steward
Princess Stephanie Reynolds

2007
MC Josh Alvarez-Mapp
SC Ben Turconi
JC Jeff Tristano
Sweetheart Stephanie Reynolds
Princess Amanda Drummond

2008
MC Ben Turconi
SC Zack Miller
JC Kieth Seith
Sweetheart Katie Marshall

2009
MC Kieth Seith
SC Navdeep Shergill
JC Nolen Brown
Sweetheart Beth Burns
Princess Allison Foster

2010
MC Sean Daley
SC James Wilson
Sweetheart Allison Foster
Princess Elise Antrobus

2011
MC James Wilson
SC Kevin Momb
JC Andrew Barlow
Sweetheart Elise Antrobus
Princess Ellyn Conyers

2012
MC Eliseo Paniagua
SC Caulin Shannon*
SC GT Brown
Sweetheart Ellyn Conyers
Princess Noelle Lopez

2013
MC GT Brown
SC Kyle Kimmey
JC Scott Zumwalt
Sweetheart Noelle Lopez
Princess Dylan Vogel

2014
MC Gared Hassel
SC Nic Poulter
JC Levi Pivoda
Princess Gabby Hadley

2015
MC Levi Pivoda
SC Dalton Clements
JC Ben Porter
Sweetheart Gabby Hadley
Princess Autumn Amerman

# Assumed office of Master Councilor
* Did not complete term of office

1973 – Marshal Denman, Los Altos Chapter

1974 – Charles Cochran, Redwood Empire Division

1975 – Cliff Rose, Woodland Chapter

1976 – Rob Sorensen, Redwood Chapter

1977 – Deno Mastrorakos, East Bay Division

1978 – Gary Sherne, Las Trampas Chapter

1979 – Christopher A. Hilen, Ross Valley Chapter

1980

1981 – Tim Rieger, Redwood Chapter

1982 – Kent C. Hilen Ross Valley Chapter

1983 – Louis J. Brazil, Kit Carson Chapter

1984 – James A. Banta, State Center Chapter

1985 – Todd S. Novak, Ross Valley Chapter

1986 – John M. Hinck, State Center Chapter

1987 – Loren A. Froomin, Redwood Chapter

1988 – Allan L. Casalou, Merced Chapter

1989 – Jeffrey L. Milde, Campbell Chapter

1990 – David E. Killmer, Roseville Chapter

1991 – Greg J. Serochi, Campbell Chapter

1992 – Chad L. Clemings, Lodi Chapter

1993 – David D. Walzer, Fidelity Chapter

1994 – David A. Perez, Campbell Chapter

1995 – Eric C. Halsing, California Chapter

1996 – Andrew J. Brawley, Susanville Chapter

1997 – Michael C. Salazar, Pleasanton Chapter

1998 – Gardner A. Landon, Triangle Chapter

1999 – Angel Alvarez-Mapp, Lodi Chapter

2000 – Christopher B. Frymire, Stockton Chapter

2001 – Michael J. Erreca Stockton Chapter

2002 – Timothy J. Witzsche, Oroville Chapter

2003 – Carl L. Baughman, Napa Chapter

2004 – Benjamin R. Schwartz, San Juan Chapter

2005 – Gregory L. Wilhoit, San Juan Chapter

2006 – John J. Nygard, San Juan Chapter

2007 – Eddie N. Tavalin, Santa Cruz Chapter

2008 – James R. Wilson, North Star Chapter

2009 – Nolen H. Brown, Woodland & San Francisco Chapters

2010 – Gerald T. Brown, Woodland Chapter

2011 – Kevin Momb Manteca, Chapter

2012 – Eliseo Paniagua, Stockton Chapter

2013 – Kyle Kimmey, Roseville Chapter

2014 – Gared Hassel, Stockton Chapter

1965 – James S. Hinds, El Cerrito-Albany

1966 – Frank A. Achille, Palo Alto Chapter

1967 – Harry T. Carter, Wm. H. Lee Chapter

1968 – William A. Thomas, Orinda Chapter

1969 – Leonard Phelps, Stockton Chapter

1971 – Thomas O. Pickett, Las Trampas Chapter

1972 – Charles Crow, Modesto Chapter

1973 – Paul Dawson, Redding Chapter

1974 – Herbert I. Magee, Pacific Division

1975 – Robert Snyder, Las Trampas Chapter

1976 – William H. Murphy, State Center Chapter

1977 – Gary L. Wheeler, San Juan Chapter

1978 – George K. Dress, Peninsula Chapter

1979 – C. Eugene McMahon, Redwood Chapter

1980 – Richard V. Stall, Scepter Chapter

1981 – Sergio Doninelli, California Chapter

1982 – Grover W. Taylor, John Muir Chapter

1983 – Douglas D. Edens, Roseville Chapter

1984 – Arthur D. Murray, Armijo & R.E.D. Staff

1985 – Robert G. Taylor, Campbell Chapter

1986 – Warren H. Fraser, Santa Rosa Chapter

1987 – Roy W. Gillaspie Kit, Carson Chapter

1988 – Eugene Tong, State Center Chapter

1989 – Louis J. Sanders, Vallejo Chapter

1990 – Albert D. Troy, So. San Francisco

1991 – Robert L. Young, State Center and Dewight L. Beers, San Jose Chapter

1992 – Donald S. Grandfield, Paradise Chapter

1993 – David P. MacConnell, Vallejo Chapter

1994 – Arthur M. Lower, Del Norte Chapter

1995 – Peter G. Gibson, Oroville Chapter

1996 – Jon M. Japport, Eureka Chapter

1997 – Richard W. Seibel, Lodi Chapter

1998 – Johnny R. Grizzle Manteca Chapter

1999 – Terry L. Peters, Pleasanton Chapter

2000 – David S. Jensen, Castro Valley Chapter

2001 – Kenneth G. Martensen, Redwood Empire Div.

2002 – David M. Schwartz, San Juan Chapter

2003 – Edwin D. Clarke, Past Executive Officer

2004 – William B. Jefferies, Chico Chapter

2005 – Brendo A. Caturay, Crocker Chapter

2006 – Wilburn L. Barker, Ukiah Chapter

2007 – G. Sean Metroka, North Star Chapter

2008 – Chris R. Willingham, Santa Cruz Chapter

2009 – Allen D. Brown, Woodland & VDA Advisor

2010 – Curt Conyers, Pleasanton Chapter

2011 – James H. Strehlow, El Cerrito-Albany Chapter

2012 – Ronald O. Reynolds, Castro Valley Chapter

2013 – David Killmer, Roseville Chapter

2014 – Nancy Christensen, Peninsula Chapter